SPEP Cable Sleeves & Sleeving (SPEP)

    Heat Shrinkable PTFE 4:1

    PTFE Heatshrink Sleeves

    Manufactured from OSPE, Siegrist SPEP Cable Sleeves and Sleeving is a heat shrinkable PTFE which is modified to be highly flame retarded to meet the requirements of MIL-I-23053/12.

    Main Attributes

    • Flame retardant
    • Self extinguishing

    Further properties

    • Working Temperature Range of -67°C to +250°C
    • Max Short Period +400°C
    • Extremely Low Coefficient Of Friction
    • Suitable For Electrical & Mechanical Applications
    • Indefinite Storage Life

    Industry Standards:

    • BS 2011 Part 2.1J
    • BS 3G198, Part 4, Type 21B
    • BS 6746 C
    • DEF STAN 59-97, Type 5b
    • SAE-AMS-DTL-23053/12
    • REACH Compliant
    • RoHS Compliant

    Application Method

    Shrink on

    SPEP Cable Sleeves and Sleeving are usually shrink fitted using a heatgun, oven or shrink tunnel. If possible, select an 'Expanded I/D' large enough to achieve a good degree of recovery when shrunk.

    SPEP Cable Sleeves and Sleeving with its 4:1 shrink ratio can be used where outstanding chemical and solvent resistance over a wide temperature range is required. SPEP is available in sticks of 1.2m.

    Available Colours

    Natural

    Property

    Value

    Tensile Strength (N/mm²)17.5 min
    Elongation250%
    Specific Gravity2.2
    Low Temperature Flex (-75°C 4hrs)No Cracking
    Heat Shock (+400°C 4hrs)No Dripping Or Cracking
    Maximum Longitudinal Change15%
    Dielectric Strength40kV
    Water Absorption0.1%
    CorrosionNon Corrosive
    FlammabilityNon Burning

    PRODUCT REFERENCE

    ID Supplied (Min MM)

    ID Recovered (Max MM)

    Wall Recovered (MM)

    COLOUR CODE

    FORM

    SPEP202.00.6.23NA = NaturalPar-O-Cut
    SPEP323.20.9.25Kit Boxes
    SPEP646.41.6.30
    SPEP959.52.4.30
    SPEP12712.73.7.38
    SPEP15815.84.5.38
    SPEP19119.15.7.38
    SPEP25425.47.1.38
    SPEP31831.88.8.38

    Many other standard and bespoke sizes available.

    • SEI Identification Solutions Ltd - Pysons Road Industrial Estate, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 2LQ UK
    • T: +44 (0) 1843 865241
    • F: +44 (0) 1843 867180
    • info@sei-id.com
    For High Performance Cable Identification
    and protection systems since 1934

    © 2015 SEI Identification Solutions | Powered by SeaPublish