SZH(TW)P Cable Sleeves & Sleeving (SZHP(TW)P)

    Zero Halogen Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin 2:1

    Zero Halogen Heatshrink

    Manufactured from OSNH(D) Polyolefin, SZH(TW)P Cable Sleeves and Sleeving are for use on zero halogen wires and cables. SZH(TW)P Cable Sleeves and Sleeving will operate in the temperature range -40°C to +105°C.

    Main Attributes

    • Flame retardant
    • Low smoke
    • Zero halogen
    • Self extinguishing

    Further properties

    • Available in 3 Standard Colours
    • 115°C Minimum Shrink Temperature

    Industry Standards:

    • BS 2011 Part 2.1J
    • EN 45545-2 R24 (HL1, HL2 & HL3)
    • LUL 2-01001-002 (E1042A6)
    • BS6853 Cat. 1a
    • BS 6746 C
    • International RCC Markers
    • BS 4G198, Part 3, Type 15
    • DEF STAN 59-97, Type 8
    • REACH Compliant
    • RoHS Compliant

    Application Method

    Shrink on

    SZH(TW)P Cable Sleeves and Sleeving are usually shrink fitted using a heatgun, oven or shrink tunnel. If possible, select an 'Expanded I/D' large enough to achieve a good degree of recovery when shrunk.

    Bulk packed as standard; SZH(TW)P Cable Sleeves and Sleeving can also available packed to customer requirements on request.

    Available Colours

    Black

    Yellow

    White

    Property

    Value

    Temperature Range-40°C to +105°C
    Colour FastnessStandard 6 minimum
    FlammabilitySelf Extinguishing
    Tensile Strength7.0MPa minimum
    Elongation at Break200% minimum
    Chemical ResistanceG198/ D.S 59-97, Good
    Resistance to Mould GrowthBS2011 pt 2.1J
    Dielectric Strength, typically24kV per 1mm wall thickness
    Max. Longitudinal Change+0, -5%

    PRODUCT REFERENCE

    EXPANDED ID BORE MIN. (MM)

    RECOVERED ID BORE MAX. (MM)

    RECOVERED WALL NOMINAL (MM)

    COLOUR CODE

    FORM

    SZHP(TW)P161.60.80.45BK = BlackContinuous sleeving
    SZHP(TW)P242.41.20.51YW = YellowMarkers
    SZHP(TW)P323.21.60.51WE = WhiteKit Boxes
    SZHP(TW)P484.82.40.51Kit Boxes
    SZHP(TW)P646.43.20.64Kit Boxes
    SZHP(TW)P959.54.80.64
    SZHP(TW)P12712.76.40.64
    SZHP(TW)P19119.19.50.76
    SZHP(TW)P25425.412.70.89
    SZHP(TW)P50850.825.41.14
    SZHP(TW)P1016101.650.81.40

    Many other standard and bespoke sizes available.


    • SEI Identification Solutions Ltd - Pysons Road Industrial Estate, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 2LQ UK
    • T: +44 (0) 1843 865241
    • F: +44 (0) 1843 867180
    • info@sei-id.com
    For High Performance Cable Identification
    and protection systems since 1934

    © 2015 SEI Identification Solutions | Powered by SeaPublish