SNEP Cable Sleeves & Sleeving (SNEP)

    Heat Shrinkable Neoprene Tubing

    Neoprene heatshrink

    Manufactured from OSNE, SNEP Cable Sleeves and Sleeving are made from a highly flexible, flame retardant, abrasion resistant elastomer suitable for continuous use from -70°C to +120°C. It has a shrink ratio of 2:1 and is particularly useful in harnessing applications that require outstanding low-temperature flexibility combined with mechanical toughness.

    Main Attributes

    • Flame retardant
    • Self extinguishing

    Further properties

    • Highly Flexible
    • Abrasion Resistant
    • Good Chemical Resistance

    Industry Standards:

    • BS 2011 Part 2.1J
    • BS 6746 C
    • BS 4G198, Part 3, Type 10B
    • SAE-AMS-DTL-23053/1
    • DEF STAN 59-97, Type 6a
    • REACH Compliant
    • RoHS Compliant

    Application Method

    Shrink on

    SNEP Cable Sleeves and Sleeving are usually shrink fitted using a heatgun, oven or shrink tunnel. If possible, select an 'Expanded I/D' large enough to achieve a good degree of recovery when shrunk.

    SNEP Cable Sleeves and Sleeving has excellent flame and solvent properties and is not degraded by fluids and solvents found in normal ground support or military vehicle applications.

    Available Colours

    Black

    Property

    Value

    Temperature Range -70°C to 120°C (200°C for short periods)
    Shrink TemperatureOptimum 115°C by hot air blower, shrink tunnel
    Tensile Strength11,000 kNm ²min
    Elongation At Break 250%
    Max Longitudinal Change±10%
    FlammabilitySelf Extinguishing
    Proof Voltage15kV per 1mm wall thickness
    Secant Modulus100MPa Maximum
    Heat Shock+215°C x 4hrs. Pass.

    PRODUCT REFERENCE

    EXPNADED DIMENSIONS I/D (MM)

    INTERNAL DIAMETER MAX MM

    WALL THICKNESS NOMINAL MM

    COLOUR CODE

    FORM

    SNEP323.21.60.69BK = BlackContinuous sleeving
    SNEP484.82.40.84Resistor Colour Coded
    SNEP646.43.20.90Kit Boxes
    SNEP959.54.81.0Kit Boxes
    SNEP12712.76.41.2Kit Boxes
    SNEP16016.08.01.3
    SNEP19119.19.51.4
    SNEP25425.412.71.8
    SNEP31831.815.52.2
    SNEP38038.019.02.4
    SNEP44544.522.22.7

    Many other standard and bespoke sizes available.

    • SEI Identification Solutions Ltd - Pysons Road Industrial Estate, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 2LQ UK
    • T: +44 (0) 1843 865241
    • F: +44 (0) 1843 867180
    • info@sei-id.com
    For High Performance Cable Identification
    and protection systems since 1934

    © 2015 SEI Identification Solutions | Powered by SeaPublish